Lot 129

Marcks, Gerhard

Estimated Value:

8.000 € - 12.000 €

Result:

incl. Premium and VAT

Description:

Berlin, 1889 - Burgbrohl, 1981
42,2 x 34 x 12 cm
"Maultierreiter", 1957. Bronze, brown patinated, on a bronze base. Monogrammed on the base and numbered “I” on the side. Founder’s mark: Rich. Barth Bln. Mariendorf. Edition: 8 copies.
Rudloff, 671.
Galerie Dorn, Stuttgart.
Private property, Baden-Württemberg.
Exhibition
"Gerhard Marcks - Skulpturen, Handzeichnungen und Grafik", National-Galerie, Berlin 1958, cat. no. 80.
"119. Frühjahrsausstellung", Kunstverein Hannover, Hannover 1958, cat. no.189.
"Gerhard Marcks - Werke ab 1924", Kunst- und Gewerbeverein, Pforzheim 1958.
"Kleinplastiken und Plaketten", Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museum, Hagen 1959, cat. no. 148.
"Gerhard Marcks anläßlich seines 70. Geburtstages", Galerie Vömel. Düsseldorf 1959, cat. no. 30.
"Gerhard Marcks - Recent Sculpture", Otto Gerson Gallery, Ney York 1961, cat. no. 14.
"Gerhard Marcks - Plastik, Holzschnitt, Zeichnung", Heidelberger Kunstverein, Heidelberg 1961, cat. no. 20.
"Gerhard Marcks", Graphisches Kabinett Baedecker", Essen 1963.
"Gerhard Marcks", Leonard Hutton Galleries, New York 1967, cat. no. 88.
"Griechische Inspirationen deutscher Maler und Bildhauer der Gegenwart", Kunstkreis Hameln, Hameln 1968, cat. no. 56.
"Gerhard Marcks - Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Graphik", Galerie Ketterer, München 1971, cat. no. 35.
"Gerhard Marcks - Plastiken, Zeichnungen, Graphik", Galerie Koch, Hannover 1974, cat. no. 24.
"Gerhard Marcks - zum 85. Geburtstag", Galerie Nierendorf, Berlin 1974, cat. no. 20.
"Gerhard Marcks - Zeichnungen, Holzschnitte, Plastik von 1945", Rathaus, Reutlingen 1975, cat. no. 19.